Empty

Total: €0.00

Walsh Educational Books Ltd respects and values the privacy of all visitors to the educate.ie website. Our Privacy Policy applies to all of the products, services and websites offered by Walsh Educational Books Ltd, including our educate.ie products.

This Privacy Policy complies with the Data Protection Acts, 2003. If you have any questions about this policy please contact us through our website or write to us at:

Walsh Educational Books Ltd
Tralee Road
Castleisland
Co. Kerry
Republic of Ireland

To help us provide you with the full range of our services, we may require the following information:

Information you provide

On signing up for an educate.ie account or other Walsh Educational Books Ltd services, we may request personal information such as your name, email address and an account password.

Cookies

When you log on to educate.ie, we may send one or more cookies - a small file containing a small amount of data - to your computer or other device that uniquely identifies your browser. We may use cookies to improve the quality of our services, including: storing user preferences, improving search results and ad selection, and tracking user trends, such as how people search.

Log information

When you access Walsh Educational Books Ltd services, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

User communications

When you send email or other communications to educate.ie, we may retain those communications in order to process your enquiries, respond to your requests and improve our services.

Other websites

This Privacy Policy applies to Walsh Educational Books Ltd services only. We do not exercise control over the sites displayed as links from within our various services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you.

Walsh Educational Books Ltd only processes personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and/or the supplementary privacy notices for specific services. In addition to the above, such purposes include:

  • Providing our services, including the display of customized content
  • Auditing, research and analysis in order to maintain, protect and improve our services
  • Ensuring the technical functioning of our network
  • Protecting the rights or property of Walsh Educational Books Ltd, our authors, our artists and other suppliers, or our users; and Developing new services

Choices for personal information

When you sign up for a particular service that requires registration, we ask you to provide personal information. If we use this information in a manner different than the purpose for which it was collected, then we will ask for your consent prior to such use.

If we propose to use personal information for any purposes other than those described in this Privacy Policy and/or in the specific service privacy notices, we will offer you an effective way to opt out of the use of personal information for those other purposes. We will not collect or use sensitive information for purposes other than those described in this Privacy Policy and/or in the supplementary service privacy notices, unless we have obtained your prior consent.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some Walsh Educational Books Ltd features and services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

You can decline to submit personal information to any of our services, in which case Walsh Educational Books Ltd may not be able to provide those services to you.

Information sharing

Walsh Educational Books Ltd only shares personal information with other companies or individuals outside of Walsh Educational Books Ltd in the following limited circumstances:

  • We have your consent. We require opt-in consent for the sharing of any sensitive personal information.
  • We provide such information to our subsidiaries, affiliated companies or other trusted businesses or persons for the purpose of processing personal information on our behalf. We require that these parties agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
  • We have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request (b) enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations thereof (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or (d) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Walsh Educational Books Ltd, its users or the public as required or permitted by law.

Please contact us at the address below for any additional questions about the management or use of personal data.

Information security

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures.

We restrict access to personal information to Walsh Educational Books Ltd employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination of their employment and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

Data integrity

Walsh Educational Books Ltd processes personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any applicable service-specific privacy notice. We review our data collection, storage and processing practices to ensure that we only collect, store and process the personal information needed to provide or improve our services or as otherwise permitted under this policy. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we process is accurate, complete and current, but we depend on our users to update or correct their personal information whenever necessary.

Accessing and updating personal information

When you use Walsh Educational Books Ltd services, we make good faith efforts to provide you with access to your personal information and either to correct this data if it is inaccurate or to delete such data at your request if it is not otherwise required to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. We ask individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or request which would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required. In any case where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort.

Enforcement

Walsh Educational Books Ltd regularly reviews its compliance with this Privacy Policy. Please feel free to direct any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or Walsh Educational Books Ltd treatment of personal information by contacting us through this website or by writing to us at the address below.

When we receive formal written complaints at this address, it is Walsh Educational Books Ltd's policy to contact the complaining user regarding his or her concerns. We will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that cannot be resolved between Walsh Educational Books Ltd and an individual.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent, and we expect most such changes will be minor. Regardless, we will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Privacy Policy changes). Each version of this Privacy Policy will be identified at the top of the page by its effective date, and we will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.

If you have any additional questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us any time through this website or at:

Walsh Educational Books Ltd
Tralee Road
Castleisland
Co. Kerry
Republic of Ireland